Memory Allocation Parameters / SLM in Virtuozzo 3.0

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fenster, Feb 26, 2006.

  1. madsere

    madsere Tera Poster

    Messages:
    352
    On my hardware node one is a symlink to the other. Try

    ln -s /etc/sysconfig/vz /etc/vz/vz.conf
     
  2. Ahmed

    Ahmed Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    18
    Error

    ln: creating symbolic link `/etc/vz/vz.conf' to `/etc/sysconfig/vz': No such file or directory
     
  3. madsere

    madsere Tera Poster

    Messages:
    352
    Try the other way around ...
     
  4. Ahmed

    Ahmed Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    18
    Ok thank you for help , Now its ok

    But i need take for one Ve Mem 512 and swap 1G What is command

    This or not " vzctl set 103 --slmmemorylimit 512M:1024M --save " ?
     
  5. madsere

    madsere Tera Poster

    Messages:
    352
    Yep that looks right enough.
     
  6. Ahmed

    Ahmed Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    18
  7. caroyy

    caroyy Bit Poster

    Messages:
    9
    Hi,

    Can slmmemory set swp space?

    Regards,
     
  8. madsere

    madsere Tera Poster

    Messages:
    352
    No, the concept of swap does not apply to VE's. The VE will get the amount of memory allocated, if more memory can be provided it may do so, but without guarantee. The hwnode may of course start swapping if you use more memory than available.
     
  9. hardingp

    hardingp Bit Poster

    Messages:
    7
    I have SLM on.. and definitely like it over UBC.

    I'm reading that my vmguarpages, oomguarpages, etc. parameters don't matter when SLM is on. However, when I don't specify them in my /etc/sysconfig/vz-scripts/<VPS ID>.conf file it spits errors back at me saying I didn't set the value, or if it is set, I get warning messages saying the VPS is over is committment threshold.

    Are these warnings that I can ignore, or do I need to specify some of these params in conjunction with SLM when my mode is SLM only.
     
  10. Onisoc

    Onisoc Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    12
    kmemsize 3860107 3860107 53842952 55508198 0
    lockedpages 0 0 1024 1024 0
    privvmpages 75544 75544 268288 288288 0
    shmpages 91 91 86016 86016 0
    dummy 0 0 2147483647 2147483647 0
    numproc 65 65 960 960 0
    physpages 32054 32054 0 2147483647 0
    vmguarpages 0 0 268288 2147483647 0
    oomguarpages 32054 32054 2147483647 2147483647 0
    numtcpsock 26 26 1440 1440 0
    numflock 9 9 752 824 0
    numpty 0 0 64 64 0
    numsiginfo 0 0 1024 1024 0
    tcpsndbuf 232544 232544 6881280 10813440 0
    tcprcvbuf 425984 425984 6881280 10813440 0
    othersockbuf 28624 28624 4504320 8388608 0
    dgramrcvbuf 0 0 1992294 2097152 0


    anyone can tell me how much RAM of my VPS ??
     
  11. madsere

    madsere Tera Poster

    Messages:
    352
    When you say "it spits errors back" I presume you mean vzcheckovr? It's a known bug in Virtuozzo 3, supposed to be fixed in Virtuozzo 4.

    cat /proc/meminfo
     
  12. SunRabbit

    SunRabbit Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    76
    VE is running in UBC memory allocation mode, not SLM.

    user space memory limit (as well as guarantee) is 268288*4*1024 bytes = 1048Mb
    plus some additional system low memory (kmemsize) and buffers
     
  13. Onisoc

    Onisoc Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    12
    Yes, i tried to use SLM but now i disable it.
    You mean i need to increase kmemzine and buffers ? Can you explain me, i'm newbie >"<

    Sorry if i ask to many question:
    How can i add swap cached memory for my VPS ?
     
  14. madsere

    madsere Tera Poster

    Messages:
    352
    No, he meant that your total memory is the sum of different types of memory, including kernel and buffer memory.

    You can't. Swap doesn't apply to VE's, only to the HWN
     
  15. Onisoc

    Onisoc Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    12
    Thanks alots.. but how can i fix kmemsize and buffer cache ?
     
  16. madsere

    madsere Tera Poster

    Messages:
    352
    I don't see any problem with your kmemsize and buffer cache. Why fix it if it ain't broken? :)

    Anyway, why not change to SLM, most applications don't need the fine-grained options and headaches of UBC.
     
  17. Onisoc

    Onisoc Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    12
    Special thanks to madsere.
    Is SLM auto config kmemsize, buffer or anything i need ?
    And how to set network bandwith ? i want to set up max 500GB Bandwith
     
  18. madsere

    madsere Tera Poster

    Messages:
    352
    Yes, with SLM you just set the memory size, the rest is handled automatically.

    You can't set a monthly network bandwidth quota from Virtuozzo. You can lower the the bandwidth to something like 5 mbps or however much is required to offer 500GB/month, but that would not allow bursting.

    You can set a monthly network bandwidth quota from Plesk if you have that installed.

    You're welcome :)
     
  19. Onisoc

    Onisoc Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    12
    I'm using CPanel/WHM and Virtuozzo 3.0
    My total rate traffic on eth0 is 102400
    and Class 1 is 4096.
    May i manual management accounting traffic monthly ?
    @Sorry about my disturb ..:(
     
  20. madsere

    madsere Tera Poster

    Messages:
    352
    Well, this actually doesn't have anything to do with SLM in Virtuozzo 3.0 but anyway ...

    I don't know if Cpanel has a way to set a monthly download limit/quota. Suggest you ask that on Cpanel's forum.

    Your bandwidth is now set to 100mbps (102400/1024). In a month that would allow a total quota of ca. 25,000 GB, assuming it was running 100% 24/7, 30 days/month.

    If you wanted to set the bandwidth so low as to only allow a max of 500 GB/month your bandwidth needs to be set to ca. 2048 - or 2 mbps - which of course isn't much if you plan to run anything with peak hours.

    Edit: Sorry, just noticed now the Class-C of 4096 - that's 4 mbps or ca 1,000 GB/month.
     

Share This Page