Error on VPS migration between nodes

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Andrey Bes, Jun 25, 2010.

  1. Andrey Bes

    Andrey Bes Bit Poster

    Messages:
    1
    Hi

    I get error on VPS migration between nodes via PIM

    Operation migrate_v2v with the Env(s) "1.domain.com" is finished with errors: Internal error: exec vzmdest failed [5376] : can not read reply from destination node can not read reply from destination node can't connect to source node (X.X.X.X) : can not read reply from destination node .

    The firewall is stopped.
     
  2. paulieG

    paulieG Tera Poster

    Messages:
    266
    Check your /etc/ssh/ssh_config , PIM migrations will only work if you have the following line :

    AuthorizedKeysFile .ssh/authorized_keys2

    I forget which way it works, but its either that Virtuozzo will only look for that file, or (I think) that Virtuozzo will only put the public keys into those files when it adds keys on the fly, and if your ssh isn't set to look in them then you get that error as the two nodes never successfully connect.
     
  3. bob231

    bob231 Kilo Poster

    Messages:
    81
    Ive the same problem.
    I totally reinstall a new node with centos 6, the lates virtuozzo and all updates.
    I add AuthorizedKeysFile .ssh/authorized_keys2 in sshd_config on both nodes.
    Still trouble:

    "Operation with the Container "host.name" is finished with errors: Internal error: exec vzmdest failed [5376] : can not read reply from destination node can not read reply from destination node can't connect to source node (IP) : can not read reply from destination node ."

    Help is very welcome, ive to migrate asap during filesystem trouble. I got a lot of maps with only ????????? owners, create date and rules.
    Some vpsses already hang, i wish i could migrate
     
  4. KristianM

    KristianM Product Expert

    Messages:
    469
    Hi Bob,

    can you actually connect via SSH from the old node to the new node?

    Regards,
    Kristian
     
  5. VolodymyrI

    VolodymyrI Bit Poster

    Messages:
    8
    Hello!

    We have the same problem with migration.

    We have 3 nodes.
    The settings on nodes are the same.
    We can migrate CTs from node-1 to node-2 and back but can not migrate from node-3 or to node-3.

    We are getting error:

    Time Operation Status
    Dec 03, 2013 09:36:28 PM Starting the process Completed
    Dec 03, 2013 09:36:28 PM Click here to open/close the operation details.Migrate Container CT110 Failed
    Dec 03, 2013 09:36:28 PM Operation with the Container "CT110" is started
    Dec 03, 2013 09:36:28 PM migrating "CT110" from "pcs-n3.ua" to "pcs-n1.ua"
    Dec 03, 2013 09:36:28 PM Getting SSH key from destination...
    Dec 03, 2013 09:36:28 PM Setting SSH key to source...
    Dec 03, 2013 09:36:28 PM Calling vzmdst...
    Dec 03, 2013 09:36:28 PM Operation with the Container "CT110" is finished with errors: Internal error: exec vzmdest failed [5376] : can not read reply from destination node can not read reply from destination node can't connect to source node (91.00.00.43) : can not read reply from destination node . Failed
    Dec 03, 2013 09:36:28 PM Completing the process Failed

    >>can you actually connect via SSH from the old node to the new node?
    Yes we can.

    What we have to check to repaire this problem ?
     
  6. KristianM

    KristianM Product Expert

    Messages:
    469
    Hi,

    in this case you will have to check if the "new" Node can connect to the "old" Node.
    Just in case you have anything like Fail2Ban or denyhosts etc installed on the Nodes, please disable it for the time being.

    Regards,
    Kristian
     
  7. VolodymyrI

    VolodymyrI Bit Poster

    Messages:
    8
    >>can you actually connect via SSH from the old node to the new node?

    Yes we can.

    I have stoped the iptables service and the error is the same.
     
  8. VolodymyrI

    VolodymyrI Bit Poster

    Messages:
    8
    We use flashcache.
    Can flashcache device, module affect this problem ?
     
  9. KristianM

    KristianM Product Expert

    Messages:
    469
    Hi,

    as I have no experience with this module I can't tell.
    Is it possible to temporarily disable it?

    Regards,
    Kristian
     

Share This Page